Georgia Family Law
[…] Callais, 290 Ga. App. 875, 878
(660 SE2d 736) (2008) (holding that trial court abused its discretion by
failing to specify in its award of attorney fees and expenses which fees and
expenses fell within the ambit of the applicable fee statute). Compare Taylor v. Taylor, 293 Ga. 615, 618-619 (4) (748 SE2d 873)
(2013) (upholding attorney fee award that failed to specify which portion of
the award was made pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) and OCGA § 19-9-3 (6) because
an award of the full amount would have been authorized under either statute).
We begin our analysis
with OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), a statute which authorizes a trial court to award
reasonable attorney fees upon a finding that an action or any part thereof
"lacked substantial justification or that the action . . . was interposed
for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily
expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct." Here, the trial court
concluded that Hoard's numerous attempts to disqualify Dr. Webb based on her
request for a letter of recommendation unnecessarily expanded the litigation,
thus authorizing under § 9-15-14 (b) an award to Beveridge in an amount limited